2016
MAN OF THE MATCH 2016
In the light of the popularity of the Man of the Match medals sponsored annually by Greens of Plattekloof (and awarded on the recommendations of the respective match referees, since I hardly ever get to see any of the games !) at the Tony Stoops Rugby Festival, it was a simple decision to have medals bearing this website's logo struck. They are presented to the player who impressed me the most in each 1st XV rugby match I attend.
1. | Nathan Solomons | FL | Sch | Schoonspruit vs Groenberg | 10 March 2016 |
2. | Tiaan Henecke | FB | Tyg | Tygerberg vs Hugenote | 11 March 2016 |
3. | Daniël Conradie | LH | Her | Hermanus vs Vredendal | 12 March 2016 |
4. | Muller du Plessis | LW | PGy | Paarl Gym vs HTS Drostdy | 12 March 2016 |
5. | Muller Uys | N8 | PGy | Paarl Gym vs Boland Landbou | 9 April 2016 |
6. | Jordy Hop | OC | SCS | Boland Landbou vs SACS | 16 April 2016 |
7. | Hanreco le Roux | FH | Sbh | Stellenbosch vs Paulus Joubert | 20 April 2016 |
8. | Rob Lancefield | IC | Bis | Tygerberg vs Bishops | 23 April 2016 |
9. | Cheslin Kortje | OC | Bon | Bonnievale vs Bredasdorp | 27 April 2016 |
10. | Bradley Thysse | N8 | Mon | Montana vs De Kruine | 27 April 2016 |
11. | Ashley Franse | LW | CH | Langeberg vs Charlie Hofmeyr | 27 April 2016 |
12. | Charl-Hein Saunders | OC | Mtg | Montagu vs Hugenote | 27 April 2016 |
13. | Bron-Lee Mouries | LK | HTD | HTS Drostdy vs Hermanus | 27 April 2016 |
14. | Brandon Poole | N8 | Lab | Labori vs Wellington Secondary | 28 April 2016 |
15. | Tiaan Henecke | FB | Tyg | Tygerberg vs Upington | 30 April 2016 |
16. | Ruan van Schalkwyk | SH | Bvl | Bellville vs Walvis Bay | 30 April 2016 |
17. | Hacjivah Dayimane | N8 | Jep | Hugenote vs Jeppe | 30 April 2016 |
18. | Amani Minani | RW | Ron | Rondebosch vs KES | 30 April 2016 |
19. | Reinar Augustyn | LK | Whk | Bishops vs Windhoek High | 30 April 2016 |
20. | Labib Kannemeyer | FB | Wyn | Wynberg vs St John's | 30 April 2016 |
21. | David Hayes | FH | SCS | SACS vs Maritzburg College | 30 April 2016 |
22. | Tiaan Henecke | FB | Tyg | Tygerberg vs KES | 2 May 2016 |
23. | Johannes Terblanche | FK | Upt | Parel Vallei vs Upington | 2 May 2016 |
24. | Jean Aucamp | SH | Dbv | Durbanville vs St John's | 2 May 2016 |
25. | Reinar Augustyn | LK | Whk | Rondebosch vs Windhoek High | 2 May 2016 |
26. | Wandisile Simelane | OC | Jep | Bishops vs Jeppe | 2 May 2016 |
27. | Liam Larkan | FL | SCS | SACS vs DF Malan | 2 May 2016 |
28. | Dom Coetzer | FH | Wyn | Wynberg vs Maritzburg College | 2 May 2016 |
29. | Jesse Johnson | LK | PR | Stellenberg vs Paul Roos | 7 May 2016 |
30. | Brandon van der Westhuizen | FB | Bis | Bishops vs HTS Drostdy | 14 May 2016 |
31. | Dane Wiggins | FK | Hug | Labori vs Hugenote | 18 May 2016 |
32. | Marchant Prins | N8 | Bvl | Bellville vs Rondebosch | 21 May 2016 |
33. | Persual Abdol | FH | Sch | Schoonspruit vs Porterville | 25 May 2016 |
34. | Bryan Buitendag | LK | PGy | Paarl Gym vs Bishops | 28 May 2016 |
35. | Bron-Lee Mouries | LK | HTD | Hugenote vs HTS Drostdy | 4 June 2016 |
36. | Romeo Eksteen | SH | HTD | HTS Drostdy vs Tygerberg | 10 June 2016 |
37. | Carlo Geyer | IC | DFM | Hugenote vs DF Malan | 11 June 2016 |
38. | Rewaldo Strauss | OC | Hpf | Hopefield vs Lurgan College (England) | 14 July 2016 |
39. | Tom Serle | SH | Slh | Worcester Gym vs Solihull (England) | 14 July 2016 |
40. | Seb Dean | SH | Sth | Augsburg Gym vs Stonyhurst (England) | 14 July 2016 |
41. | Handré Jooste | TH | Tyg | Tygerberg vs HTS Daniel Pienaar | 14 July 2016 |
42. | Johan Lombard | FH | GC | Bellville vs Gill College | 14 July 2016 |
43. | Marlon Hart | SH | Swd | Swartland vs Pates Grammar (England) | 14 July 2016 |
44. | Lenel van Niekerk | SH | Dbv | Durbanville vs HTS Daniel Pienaar | 16 July 2016 |
45. | Tiaan Henecke | FB | Tyg | Tygerberg vs Pate's College (England) | 16 July 2016 |
46. | Breyten Henkeman | RW | Swd | Swartland vs Gwent College (Wales) | 16 July 2016 |
47. | Hermann Heins | HK | Bvl | Bellville vs Latymer's Upper (England) | 16 July 2016 |
48. | Curtley Deelman | FH | WGy | Durbanville vs Worcester Gym | 23 July 2016 |
49. | Theo Boshoff | FH | PGy | Paarl Gym vs Stellenberg | 30 July 2016 |
50. | Sheldon Janse van Rensburg | IC | Pvi | Stellenbosch vs Parel Vallei | 2 August 2016 |
51. | Wihan Burger | LK | Swd | Swartland vs Tygerberg | 4 August 2016 |
52. | Quan Eymann | FH | Bfl | Brackenfell vs Hugenote | 13 August 2016 |
53. | Henco Martins | N8 | PGy | Durbanville vs Paarl Gym | 17 August 2016 |
54. | Lance Lamprecht | N8 | Otq | Paarl Gym vs Outeniqua | 20 August 2016 |
55. | Le-Klue Everts | FL | Bfl | Brackenfell vs Tygerberg | 27 August 2016 |