In the light of the popularity of the Man of the Match medals sponsored annually by Greens of Plattekloof (and awarded on the recommendations of the respective match referees, since I hardly ever get to see any of the games !) at the Tony Stoops Rugby Festival, it was a simple decision to have medals bearing this website's logo struck. They are presented to the player who impressed me the most in each 1st XV rugby match I attend.
1. |
Ethan Adams |
LK |
Stg |
Stellenberg vs Parel Vallei |
6 March 2015 |
2. |
Ruhann de Jager |
FL |
Sch |
Schoonspruit vs Waveren |
7 March 2015 |
3. |
Wihan von Wielligh |
SH |
Hug |
Hugenote vs Tygerberg |
14 March 2015 |
4. |
Amil van Heerden |
N8 |
Bfl |
Brackenfell vs Namaqualand |
21 March 2015 |
5. |
Wayne Cameron |
FL |
Pnt |
Punt vs Upington |
21 March 2015 |
6. |
Jayden Markus |
FH |
DU |
Dirkie Uys vs Langenhoven High |
21 March 2015 |
7. |
Uwe Geissler |
FL |
Tyg |
Piketberg vs Tygerberg |
21 March 2015 |
8. |
Glenbrey Fortune |
FB |
Pvl |
Porterville vs Union High |
21 March 2015 |
9. |
Ruben de Villiers |
LK |
HJS |
Paarl Boys' High vs Framesby |
21 March 2015 |
10. |
Earll Douwrie |
FB |
HTD |
HTS Drostdy vs Kempton Park |
8 April 2015 |
11. |
Brandon Salomo |
SH |
Bis |
Bishops vs Paarl Gym |
18 April 2015 |
12. |
Fabian November |
FH |
Swd |
Schoonspruit vs Swartland |
21 April 2015 |
13. |
Carlu Sadie |
TP |
Bvl |
Bellville vs St Stithian's |
25 April 2015 |
14. |
Liam Larkan |
FL |
SC |
SACS vs Hugenote |
25 April 2015 |
15. |
Tian Heynecke |
FB |
Tyg |
Tygerberg vs Upington |
25 April 2015 |
16. |
Matthew Boshoff |
FL |
Stg |
Stellenberg vs Walvis Bay |
25 April 2015 |
17. |
Byron Bowes |
FL |
Rbh |
Rondebosch vs St John's |
25 April 2015 |
18. |
Labib Kannemeyer |
SH |
Wyn |
Wynberg vs Pearson |
25 April 2015 |
19. |
Hanré Jooste |
TP |
Tyg |
Tygerberg vs Walvis Bay |
27 April 2015 |
20. |
Luthando Fini |
LP |
Prs |
Stellenberg vs Pearson |
27 April 2015 |
21. |
Dian Fourie |
LW |
Wyn |
Wynberg vs St Stithian's |
27 April 2015 |
22. |
Ciaran Dayaram |
OC |
SC |
SACS vs St John's |
27 April 2015 |
23. |
Tian Boonzaier |
IC |
Bvl |
Bellville vs Hugenote |
27 April 2015 |
24. |
Jamie King |
N8 |
Rbh |
Rondebosch vs Upington |
27 April 2015 |
25. |
Jean-Marc Fuchs |
FL |
Bfl |
Brackenfell vs Swartland |
29 April 2015 |
26. |
Divan Olivier |
FB |
Brv |
Breërivier vs Vredenburg |
1 May 2015 |
27. |
Fabio Afrika |
FH |
Wst |
Piketberg vs Weston |
1 May 2015 |
28. |
Denver Prins |
TP |
WGy |
Worcester Gym vs Overberg |
1 May 2015 |
29. |
Paul Janse van Rensburg |
FL |
Swd |
Swartland vs Vredendal |
1 May 2015 |
30. |
Stihan Visser |
HK |
DUy |
Dirkie Uys vs Esselenpark |
1 May 2015 |
31. |
Muller Uys |
N8 |
PGy |
Boland Landbou vs Paarl Gym |
9 May 2015 |
32. |
Charlton Johnson |
N8 |
Grd |
Stellenbosch vs Groendal |
13 May 2015 |
33. |
William Day |
LP |
Bis |
Brackenfell vs Bishops |
16 May 2015 |
34. |
Yaseen Jacobs |
FB |
Rbh |
Tygerberg vs Rondebosch |
23 May 2015 |
35. |
Lance Steytler |
HK |
SC |
Durbanville vs SACS |
30 May 2015 |
36. |
MJ Hayes |
LK |
PGy |
Paarl Gym vs Rondebosch |
6 June 2015 |
37. |
Johan Visser |
FL |
PGy |
Paarl Gym vs Oakdale |
20 June 2015 |
38. |
Francu Dreyer |
LP |
Vks |
Piketberg vs Volkskool (Graaff-Reinet) |
16 July 2015 |
39. |
Jean-Marc Fuchs |
FL |
Bfl |
Brackenfell vs Bedford Modern (UK) |
16 July 2015 |
40. |
Wynand du Toit |
IC |
CH |
Tygerberg vs Charlie Hofmeyr |
16 July 2015 |
41. |
Ashwin van der Westhuizen |
LW |
Sch |
Schoonspruit vs Cradock |
16 July 2015 |
42. |
Wian Greeff |
FH |
Gl |
HTS Drostdy vs Gill College |
16 July 2015 |
43. |
Zander Schoeman |
LK |
Dbv |
Durbanville vs Despatch |
16 July 2015 |
44. |
Charlie Gerber |
N8 |
Swd |
Swartland vs RGS, Armagh |
16 July 2015 |
45. |
Jean Burke |
LW |
Tyg |
Tygerberg vs Gill College |
18 July 2015 |
46. |
Caesar Lewis |
LW |
Vks |
Vredenburg vs Volkskool (Graaff-Reinet) |
18 July 2015 |
47. |
Charlie Gerber |
N8 |
Swd |
Swartland vs Cradock |
18 July 2015 |
48. |
Gerswin Coetzee |
LW |
Sch |
Schoonspruit vs Brackenfell |
18 July 2015 |
49. |
Philip Jacobs |
LW |
Dbv |
Piketberg vs Durbanville |
18 July 2015 |
50. |
Matthew McSorley |
OC |
RGA |
Charlie Hofmeyr vs RGS< Armagh (UK) |
18 July 2015 |
51. |
Rowan Wolmarans |
N8 |
Dbv |
Durbanville vs Bedford Modern (UK) |
21 July 2015 |
52. |
Ruan Combrinck |
FL |
Bfl |
Brackenfell vs RGS, Armagh (UK) |
22 July 2015 |
53. |
Seb Hanekom |
OC |
Bis |
HTS Drostdy vs Bishops |
25 July 2015 |
54. |
Ryan Muller |
FB |
Bvl |
Bellville vs Wellington College (UK) |
27 July 2015 |
55. |
André de Jager |
LK |
Swd |
Swartland vs New Orleans |
28 July 2015 |
56. |
Tiaan Henecke |
FB |
Tyg |
Tygerberg vs Swartland |
1 August 2015 |
57. |
Henlo Marais |
IC |
BlB |
Hugenote vs Boland Landbou |
5 August 2015 |
58. |
Mojalefa Mosia |
FL |
Rbh |
Rondebosch vs Durbanville |
6 August 2015 |
59. |
Andreas de Roock |
LK |
DeK |
De Kuilen vs Felsted (UK) |
7 August 2015 |
60. |
Jordan Holgate |
N8 |
Wyn |
Wynberg vs Stellenberg |
8 August 2015 |
61. |
Niël Nolte |
FL |
Ltz |
Gansbaai Academy vs Lutzville |
12 August 2015 |
62. |
Franco Adendorff |
FL |
Lab |
Labori vs Hermanus |
12 August 2015 |
63. |
Didi le Roux |
TH |
Tyg |
De Kuilen vs Tygerberg |
13 August 2015 |
64. |
Evert Carstens |
FH |
Stg |
Bellville vs Stellenberg |
15 August 2015 |
65. |
Van Zyl Lombard |
FL |
Ltz |
Lutzville vs Albert Myburgh |
18 August 2015 |
66. |
Ernst van Rhyn |
LK |
PGy |
Tygerberg vs Paarl Gym |
22 August 2015 |
67. |
Ashley Monk |
FH |
Mal |
Malibu vs Albert Myburgh |
25 August 2015 |
68. |
Jesse Herbert |
IC |
Mln |
Labori vs Milnerton |
25 August 2015 |
69. |
Marco Stassen |
FH |
Tyg |
Tygerberg vs Brackenfell |
29 August 2015 |