FINAL 2017 BOLAND UNDER 18 TEAMS ANNOUNCED

Remember what they say about dynamite !  Charlie Hofmeyr full-back Jared Manus (centre)
might not be the bulkiest player plying his trade in the province, but he has justified his
Craven Week selection with a string of fine performances. (photo: Gail Barnard)

On Friday 23 June, the Boland schools selectors released the final 2017 Craven and Academy Week squads to represent the province at their respective weeks at St Stithian’s in July.

The delay has been put down concerns regarding the fitness of several players who were nursing minor injuries.

While the announcement might have come rather late, it has at least allowed the panel to consider the various options open to them after a less than successful recent Coastal Unions Weekend in Oudtshoorn.

 

CRAVEN WEEK SQUAD                                             ACADEMY WEEK SQUAD

15. Cohen Jasper (HTS Drostdy)                              15. Le Roux Kloppers (Stellenbosch)
14. Runé Lucas (Robertson)                                    14. Adrian Maans (HTS Drostdy)
13. Christie Grobbelaar (HTS Drostdy)                    13. Berto le Roux (HTS Drostdy)
12. PJ Boltman (Vredendal)                                    12. Lloyd April (Hermanus) 
11. Larren Buys (HTS Drostdy)                                11. Shakier Moerat (New Orleans) 
10. JP Viviers (Augsburg Gym)                                10. Lionel April (Hermanus)
  9. Romeo Eksteen (HTS Drostdy)                            9. Handré va Zyl (Vredendal)
  8. Marco Griebenauw (Augsburg Gym)                    8. J’hanco Botha (Hermanus)
  7. MJ Otto (Hermanus)                                          7. Nathan Solomons (Schoonspruit)
  6. Jevan August (Weltevrede)                                6. CJ van Rensburg (HTS Drostdy)
  5. Dawid Oosthuizen (Robertson)                           5. Keenan Opperman (Montagu)
  4. JC van Niekerk (Vredendal)                               4. Renaldo Matthee (Overberg)
  3. Athi Maginya (Charlie Hofmeyr)                         3. Duan Bredenkamp (HTS Drostdy)
  2. Thys van der Merwe (Hermanus)                        2. Reevan Strydom (Worcester Gym)
  1. Zenon Erasmus (Hugenote)                                1. Christoff Walker (Overberg)

16. Greyling Geldenhuys (HTS Drostdy)                   16. JP Groenewaldt (Swartland)
17. Trevor Laubscher (HTS Drostdy)                        17. Malan Gouws (Robertson)
18. Dean Scheepers (Hermanus)                             18. Thomas Bezuidenhout (HTS Drostdy)
19. Handré Rupping (Lutzville)                               19. Keanu Adonis (Hugenote)
20. Michael Goodall (Hugenote)                              20. JW Human (Hermanus)
21. Aphelele Madaka (Hermanus)                            21. Luciano Elias  (HTS Drostdy)
22. Shaun Baxter (HTS Drostdy)                              22. Chadd Fortuin (Augsburg Gym)
23. Jared Manus (Charlie Hofmeyr)                         23. Renaldo Isaacs (Hawston)  

LAST 5 GAMES

Date Team Score
2017-06-10 STELLENBERG
WYNBERG
47
5
2017-06-10 BOLAND LANDBOU
PAARL GYM
24
15
2017-06-10 BISHOPS
PAARL BOYS HIGH
0
25
2017-06-10 RONDEBOSCH
SACS
14
14
2017-06-10 SWARTLAND
VREDENBURG
45
11
VIEW MORE SCORES